Recognizing our Donors

 

CCS academyThe Canadian Cardiovascular Society Academy wishes to recognize the following donors.

Thank you for supporting a strong cardiovascular future!

Click here to view donations received between October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016.

Below are donations received between October 1st , 2016 and August 31, 2017.

 Members and Individuals

  • Visionary ($5,000 and up)

    Mangeet Chahal, Oakville, ON
    Catherine Kells, Halifax, NS
    Heather Ross, Toronto, ON

  • President's Circle ($1,000 - $4,999)

    James Abel, Vancouver, BC
    Todd Anderson, Calgary, AB
    Margaret Blackwell, New Westminster, BC
    Bibiana Cujec, Edmonton, AB
    Marc Deyell, Vancouver, BC
    Vladimir Dzavik, Toronto, ON
    Michael Freeman, Toronto, ON
    Martin Gardner, Halifax, NS
    Anne Gillis, Calgary, AB
    Michelle Graham, Edmonton, AB
    Robert Hegele, London, ON
    Lyall Higginson, Ottawa, ON
    Howard Leong Poi, Toronto, ON
    Dakshina Murthy, Regina, SK
    John Parker, Toronto, ON
    Brian Potter, Montréal, QC
    Robert Sheldon, Calgary, AB
    Samuel Siu, London, ON
    James Stone, Calgary, AB
    Anthony Tang, London, ON
    Dylan Taylor, Edmonton, AB
    Mustafa Toma, Vancouver, BC
    Andrew Wong, Edmonton, AB
    Shelley Zieroth, Winnipeg, MB
    Rodney Zimmermann, Regina, SK

  • Benefactors ($500 - $999)

    Filio Billia, Toronto, ON
    Mbuyu Bushidi, Battleford, SK
    Ross Davies, Ottawa, ON
    Eric Demeule, Québec, QC
    Milan Gupta, Woodbridge, ON
    Gabor Gyenes, Edmonton, AB
    Robert Howard, Toronto, ON
    Simon Jackson, Halifax, NS
    Clarence Khoo, Winnipeg, MB
    Marla Kiess, Vancouver, BC
    William Kostuk, London, ON
    Jean-Pierre Lavoie
    Evan Lockwood, Edmonton, AB
    Peter McLaughlin, Peterborough, ON
    Omid Salehian, Hamilton, ON
    Stuart Smith, London, ON
    Jean-François Tanguay, Mont-Royal, QC
    James Warnica, Calgary, AB
    Wladyslaw Wojcik, Regina, SK

     

  • Friends (up to $499)

    Abdullah Aboulisayen, Windsor, ON
    Jawed Akhtar, Saskatoon, SK
    Pauline Alakija, Edmonton, AB
    Ana Carolina Alba, Toronto, ON
    Abdulaziz Algethami, Halifax, NS
    Abdul Al-Hesayen, Toronto, ON
    Naheed Ali, Richmond Hill, ON
    Fahad Alkindi, Doha, Qatar
    Marc Allard, Toronto, ON
    Joel Allen, Spruce Grove, AB
    Nanette Alvarez, Calgary, AB
    Hani Amad, Toronto, ON
    Ismeil Amhalhal, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
    Amin Aminbakhsh, West Vancouver, BC
    Jason Andrade, Vancouver, BC
    Paul Angaran, Unionville, ON
    Paul Armstrong, Edmonton, AB
    Kathryn Ascah, Ottawa, ON
    Richard Baillot, Sainte-Foy, QC
    Kevin Bainey, Edmonton, AB
    Nouf Baker, Montréal, QC
    Amanda Barlow, Vancouver, BC
    Miguel Barrero Garcia, Trois Riviéres, QC
    Arden Barry, Chilliwack, BC
    Arsène Basmadjian, Montréal, QC
    Harald Becher, Edmonton, AB
    Lynn Bergin, London, ON
    Azim Bharmal, Edmonton, AB
    Jonathan Bishinsky, Markham, ON
    Marie-Hélène Blain, Saint-Charles-Borromée, QC
    Natalie Bottega, Ville Mont-Royal, QC
    Jovan Bozinovski, Victoria, BC
    Neil Brass, Edmonton, AB
    Myriam Brassard, Montréal, QC
    Lawrence Burr, Vancouver, BC
    Jeffrey Burton, Edmonton, AB
    Julia Cadrin-Tourigny, Montréal, QC
    John Cairns, Vancouver, BC
    Lucille Carling-Chambers, Burlington, ON
    Jean-Christophe Carvalho, Rimouski, QC
    Margaret Cases, Kingston, ON
    Tiscar Cavalle-Garrido, Montréal, QC
    Kwan Leung Chan, Ottawa, ON
    Mark Chandy, Brampton, ON
    François Charbonneau, Calgary, AB
    Edgar Chedrawy, Halifax, NS
    James Cherry, Toronto, ON
    Robert Chisholm, Toronto, ON
    Richard Choi, Toronto, ON
    Jonathan Choy, Edmonton, AB
    Tomas Cieza, Québec, QC
    Brian Clarke, Calgary, AB
    Eric Cohen, Toronto, ON
    Kim Connelly, Toronto, ON
    Jennifer Conway, Edmonton, AB
    Luc Cormier, Moncton, NB
    Ricardo Costa, Trois-Rivières, QC
    Paolo Costi, Montréal, QC
    Jean-Marc Côté, Québec, QC
    Benoit Coutu, Montréal, QC
    Simone Cowan, Vancouver, BC
    Jafna Cox, Halifax, NS
    Richard Crowell, Halifax, NS
    Gilles Dagenais, Sainte-Foy, QC
    Nagib Dahdah, Montréal, QC
    Adrian Dancea, Montréal, QC
    Lorretta Daniel, Uxbridge, ON
    Robert De Larochelliere, Québec, QC
    Anthony Della Siega, Victoria, BC
    Catherine Demers, Hamilton, ON
    Jag Dhar, Sarnia, ON
    Anne Dipchand, Toronto, ON
    Paul Dorian, Toronto, ON
    Anique Ducharme, Westmount, QC
    Katia Dyrda, Mont-Royal, QC
    Justin Ezekowitz, Edmonton, AB
    Chris Feindel, Toronto, ON
    Anne Fournier, Montréal, QC
    Ronald Fowlis, Kitchener, ON
    Darren Freed, Edmonton, AB
    Eric Fretz, Victoria, BC
    Michael Froeschl, Ottawa, ON
    Deborah Fruitman, Calgary, AB
    Aldo Furlani, Red Deer, AB
    François Gagnon, Rivière-du-Loup, QC
    George Garbe, Regina, SK
    Vernon Gebhardt, Regina, SK
    Nicholas Giacomantonio, Halifax, NS
    Nadia Giannetti, Montréal, QC
    Christopher Glover, Ottawa, ON
    François Gobeil, Montréal, QC
    Shaun Goodman, Toronto, ON
    Elaine Gordon, Hamilton, ON
    Anthony Graham, Toronto, ON
    Jamie Graham, Corner Brook, NL
    John Graham, Toronto, ON
    Christopher Gray, Halifax, NS
    Martin Green, Ottawa, ON
    Paul Greenwood, Edmonton, AB
    Isabelle Greiss, Anjou, QC
    Peter Guerra, Montréal, QC
    Richard Haichin, Montréal, QC
    Karen Harkness, Toronto, ON
    Louise Harris, Toronto, ON
    Michael Hartleib, Peterborough, ON
    Richard Harvey, Sherbrooke, QC
    M. Sherif Hashem, Mississauga, ON
    Douglas Hayami, Halifax, NS
    George Honos, Montréal, QC
    Martin Hosking, Vancouver, BC
    Christine Houde, Sainte-Foy, QC
    Jonathan Howlett, Calgary, AB
    Derek Human, Vancouver, BC
    Dennis Humen, Edmonton, AB
    Debra Isaac, Calgary, AB
    George Jablonsky, London, ON
    Frédéric Jacques, Québec, QC
    Ernest Janzen, Coaldale, AB
    Hugues Jeanmart, Montréal, QC
    Christopher Johnson, Greely, ON
    Marc Jolicoeur, Boucherville, QC
    Campbell Joyner, Toronto, ON
    Jacqueline Joza, Montréal, QC
    Luc Jutras, Montréal, QC
    Sherief Kamel, Moncton, NB
    Michal Kantoch, Edmonton, AB
    Zamaneh Kassiri, Edmonton, AB
    Leslie Kasza, Edmonton, AB
    Grigorios Katsouras, Bari, Italy
    Katherine Kavanagh, Calgary, AB
    Angela Kealey, Calgary, AB
    Charles Kerr, Vancouver, BC
    Heather Kertland, Toronto, ON
    Aamir Khan, Karachi, Pakistan
    William Kidd, Calgary, AB
    Bakhtiar Kidwai, Halifax, NS
    Teresa Kieser, Calgary, AB
    Gerald Klassen, Halifax, NS
    Merril Knudtson, Calgary, AB
    Vikas Kuriachan, Calgary, AB
    Christopher Lai, Thunder Bay, ON
    Zaheer Lakhani, Edmonton, AB
    Eric Larose, Québec, QC
    Charles Lazzam, Mississauga, ON
    Michel Le May, Ottawa, ON
    Richard Leather, Victoria, BC
    Marie-Hélène LeBlanc, Québec, QC
    Jacinthe Leclerc, LÉVIS, QC
    Yves Leclerc, Kitchener, ON
    Candace Lee, Pierrefonds, QC
    Tony Lee, Halifax, NS
    Eric Lehr, Bellevue, WA
    Robert Lemery, Nepean, ON
    Peter Leong-Sit, London, ON
    Robert Lesoway, Calgary, AB
    Hung Ly, Montréal, QC
    Sheldon Magder, Montréal, QC
    Gyaandeo Maharajh, Ottawa, ON
    Rizwan Manji, Winnipeg, MB
    Samer Mansour, Montréal, QC
    Dante Manyari, Surrey, BC
    Cindy Mason, Calgary, AB
    Jean Pierre Mayer, Kirkland, QC
    Brian McCrindle, Toronto, ON
    Michael McDonald, Toronto, ON
    William McIntyre, Hamilton, ON
    James McKinney, Vancouver, BC
    Catherine McLellan, Kingston, ON
    James McMeekin, Calgary, AB
    Steven Meyer, Edmonton, AB
    Caroline Michel, Montréal, QC
    Robert Miller, Halifax, NS
    L Brent Mitchell, Calgary, AB
    Andrew Moeller, Ottawa, ON
    Franck Molin, Québec, QC
    Blandine Mondésert, Montréal, QC
    François-Pierre Mongeon, Montréal, QC
    Sharon Mulvagh, Halifax, NS
    Madhu Natarajan, Hamilton, ON
    Stanley Nattel, Montréal, QC
    Phong Nguyen-Ho, Peterborough, ON
    Gustavo Nogareda, Red Deer, AB
    Brice Nouthé, New Westminster, BC
    Paul Novak, Victoria, BC
    Erwin Oechslin, Toronto, ON
    Eileen O'Meara, Saint-Laurent, QC
    Blair O'Neill, Edmonton, AB
    Zardasht Oqab, Calgary, AB
    Teddi Orenstein Lyall, Richmond, BC
    Gavin Oudit, Edmonton, AB
    Pierre Pagé, Montréal, QC
    Donald Palisaitis, Montréal, QC
    Thomas Parker, Toronto, ON
    Ian Paterson, Edmonton, AB
    Stephen Pearce, Surrey, BC
    Glen Pearson, Edmonton, AB
    Michel Pellerin, Montréal, QC
    Vivian Petropoulos, Montréal, QC
    François Philippon, Québec, QC
    Philippe Pibarot, Québec, QC
    J Geoffrey Pickering, London, ON
    Sylvain Plante, Schomberg, ON
    Paul Poirier, Québec, QC
    Petr Polasek, Kelowna, BC
    Paul Timothy Pollak, Calgary, AB
    Charles Pollick, Los Angeles, CA
    Brendan Quinn, Ottawa, ON
    Ata-ur-Rehman Quraishi, Halifax, NS
    Marie-Josée Raboisson, Lachine, QC
    Jennifer Rajala, Victoria, BC
    Miroslaw Rajda, Halifax, NS
    Fauzi Ramadan, Moose Jaw, SK
    Vivian Rambihar, Scarborough, ON
    Sarah Ramer, Halifax, NS
    Rajeev Rao, Barrie, ON
    Vivek Rao, Toronto, ON
    Mandana Rasti, Mont Royal, QC
    Jean-Marc Raymond, Montréal, QC
    Leon Rioux, Rimouski, QC
    Léna Rivard, Montréal, QC
    Barry Rose, St. John's, NL
    John Rothschild, Calgary, AB
    Fraser Rubens, Ottawa, ON
    Terrence Ruddy, Ottawa, ON
    Lawrence Rudski, Montréal, QC
    Marc Ruel, Ottawa, ON
    Jennifer Russell, Toronto, ON
    Magdi Sami, Montréal, QC
    Roopinder Sandhu, Edmonton, AB
    John Sapp, Halifax, NS
    Zion Sasson, Toronto, ON
    Claude Sauvé, Montréal, QC
    Erick Schampaert, Montréal, QC
    Daryl Schantz, Lockport, MB
    Hugh Scully, Toronto, ON
    Suryakant Shah, St. John's, NL
    Kamal Sharma, Montréal, QC
    Ali Shickh, Bowmanville, ON
    Ying Tung Sia, Trois-Rivières, QC
    Gerald Simkus, New Westminster, BC
    Brian Sinclair, Victoria, BC
    Jitendra Singh, Red Deer, AB
    Sachchida Sinha, Winnipeg, MB
    Frank Spence, Calgary, AB
    Laurence Sterns, Victoria, BC
    Bradley Strauss, Toronto, ON
    Jan Surkes, Langley, BC
    Neville Suskin, London, ON
    Bruce Sussex, St. John's, NL
    James Swan, Scarborough, ON
    Elizabeth Swiggum, Victoria, BC
    Jonathan Tang, Vancouver, BC
    Patrick Teefy, London, ON
    Christina Templeton, St. John's, NL
    Koon Kang Teo, Hamilton, ON
    Hendrik Ter Keurs, Calgary, AB
    Robert Teskey, Saint John, NB
    Pierre Tessier, Mont-Royal, QC
    Nicolas Thibodeau-Jarry, Brookline, MA
    Olga Toleva, Winnipeg, MB
    Thanh-Thao Ton-Nu, Laval, QC
    Mouhieddin Traboulsi, Calgary, AB
    Guy Tremblay, Québec, QC
    Wayne Tymchak, Edmonton, AB
    Benjamin Tyrrell, Edmonton, AB
    Jacob Udell, Toronto, ON
    James Velianou, Hamilton, ON
    Sean Virani, Vancouver, BC
    Mathieu Walker, Montréal, QC
    Heather Warren, Waterloo, ON
    Phillip Wattam, Picton, ON
    Robert Welsh, Edmonton, AB
    Randall Williams, Edmonton, AB
    Stephen Wilton, Calgary, AB
    Kenny Wong, Halifax, NS
    Kenneth Yvorchuk, Victoria, BC
    Oanali Zavery, Lindsay, ON

Cumulative Donations

Cumulative giving levels honor donors that have contributed to the ongoing support of the CCSA. We gratefully acknowledge the individuals and organizations listed below and their ongoing commitment to a strong cardiovascular future. Donors are listed at levels that reflect their cumulative giving history. The list is up-to-date as of August 31, 2017.

  • Legacy Donors ($25,000 and up)

    Nisar Huq, London, ON
    Robert Kalina, Oakville, ON
    Charles Kerr, Vancouver, BC
    Heather Ross, Toronto, ON

  • Founders ($10,000 - $24,999)

    Rob Beanlands, Ottawa, ON
    Margaret Blackwell, New Westminster, BC
    Mangeet Chahal, Oakville, ON
    Vladimir Dzavik, Toronto, ON
    Derek Exner, Calgary, AB
    Anne Gillis, Calgary, AB
    Lyall Higginson, Ottawa, ON
    Robert Howard, Toronto, ON
    Victor Huckell, Vancouver, BC
    Catherine Kells, Halifax, NS
    Edmund King, Toronto, ON
    William Kostuk, London, ON
    Dakshina Murthy, Regina, SK
    Blair O'Neill, Edmonton, AB
    Samuel Siu, London, ON
    Eldon Smith, Calgary, AB
    Anthony Tang, London, ON

  • Leaders ($5,000 - $9,999)

    Paul Armstrong, Edmonton, AB
    Bibiana Cujec, Edmonton, AB
    Ross Davies, Ottawa, ON
    Michael Freeman, Toronto, ON
    Michelle Graham, Edmonton, AB
    Milan Gupta, Brampton, ON
    Gabor Gyenes, Edmonton, AB
    Jonathan Howlett, Calgary, AB
    Simon Jackson, Halifax, NS
    Howard Leong-Poi, Toronto, ON
    Evan Lockwood, Edmonton, AB
    Peter McLaughlin, Peterborough, ON
    Robert Sheldon, Calgary, AB
    Stuart Smith, London, ON
    Wadea Tarhuni, Windsor, ON
    Dylan Taylor, Edmonton, AB
    D. George Wyse, Calgary, AB
    Rodney Zimmermann, Regina, SK

Corporate and Organization Donations

  • Corporate and Organization Donations

    AstraZeneca Canada Inc., Mississauga, ON
    The Muttart Foundation, Edmonton, AB