Executive and Council

Executive

Catherine Kells
President
Halifax, NS
                      Andrew Krahn
Vice-President & Annual Meeting Chair
Vancouver, BC
                         
Heather Ross
Past President
Toronto, ON
                      Peter Guerra
Secretary
Montréal, QC
                         
Rodney Zimmermann
Treasurer
Regina, SK
                      Jonathan B. Choy
Member-at-Large
Edmonton, AB 
                         
Anne Ferguson
Chief Executive Office
Ottawa, ON
                       

Council

Jafna L. Cox
Halifax, NS
                     
Anne Fournier
Montréal, QC
                         
Nadia Giannetti
Montréal, QC
                     
Michael C. Hartleib
Peterborough, ON
                         
Jonathan Howlett
Calgary, AB
                     
Simon Kouz
Joliette, QC
                         
Michael Sean McMurtry
Edmonton, AB
                     
Lisa M. Mielniczuk
Ottawa, ON
                         
Vivek Rao
Toronto, ON 
                     
Marc Ruel
Ottawa, ON
                         
Michelle Graham
Scientific Program Chair 
Edmonton, AB
                      Dimitrios Tsirigotis
Trainee Representative
Toronto, ON
                         
Stanley Nattel
CJC Editor-in-Chief
Montréal, QC
                       

 

  • CCS Past Presidents

    2014-2016 Heather Ross (Toronto)
    2012-2014 Mario Talajic (Montréal)
    2010-2012 Blair O'Neil (Edmonton)
    2008-2010 Charles R Kerr (Vancouver)

    2006-08

    Lyall A Higginson

    (Ottawa)

    2004-06

    Denis Roy

    (Montréal)

    2002-04

    David Johnstone

    (Halifax)

    1999-02

    Ruth L Collins-Nakai

    (Edmonton)

    1998-99

    Hugh E Scully

    (Toronto)

    1996-98

    Peter M Olley

    (Edmonton)

    1994-96

    Peter R McLaughlin

    (Toronto)

    1992-94

    Gilles R Dagenais

    (Montréal)

    1990-92

    Eldon R Smith

    (Calgary)

    1988-90

    Wilbert J Keon

    (Ottawa)

    1986-88

    John O Parker

    (Kingston)

    1984-86

    E Douglas Wigle

    (Toronto)

    1982-84

    Anthony R Dobell

    (Montréal)

    1980-82

    Richard E Rossall

    (Edmonton)

    1978-80

    Robert N Anderson

    (Halifax)

    1976-78

    Ronald J Baird

    (Toronto)

    1974-76

    T Edward Cuddy

    (Winnipeg)

    1973-74

    Lucien Campeau

    (Montréal)

    1971-72

    Wilfred G Bigelow

    (Toronto)

    1968-70

    Robert E Beamish

    (Winnipeg)

    1966-68

    David R Murphy

    (Montréal)

    1964-66

    Robert S Fraser

    (Edmonton)

    1963-64

    Irwin M Hilliard

    (Toronto)

    1961-62

    W Ford Connell

    (Kingston)

    1958-60

    Paul David

    (Montréal)

    1957-58

    Francis A Mathewson

    (Winnipeg)

    1955-56

    George F Strong

    (Vancouver)

    1953-54

    Harold N Segall

    (Montréal)

    1951-53

    John Hepburn

    (Toronto)

    1950-51

    John McEachern

    (Winnipeg)

    1949-50

    John A Oille

    (Toronto)

    1947-49

    Cecil C Birchard

    (Montréal)